[4830-01-u]
[…] or limited partner equivalence test was not satisfied).
Commentators, however, pointed to the legislative history of
section 1402(a)(13) to support their argument that Congress only
intended to tax a partner's distributive share attributable to a
general partner interest. Under this argument, a partner that
holds both a general partner interest and a limited partner
interest is only subject to self-employment tax on the
distributive share attributable to the partner's general partner
interest. This intent also may be inferred from the statutory
language of section 1402(a)(13) that the self-employment tax does
not apply to ". . . the distributive share of any item of income
or loss of a limited partner, as such . . .." Based on this
evidence, these commentators requested that the proposed
regulations be revised to allow the bifurcation of interests for
self-employment tax purposes.
After considering the comments received, the IRS and
Treasury have decided to withdraw the 1994 notice of proposed